unisa logo

Browse staff at the School of Creative Industries


School leadership

Professor Jason BainbridgeHead of School
+618 8302 4854 (Personal Assistant)
Jason.Bainbridge@unisa.edu.au

Associate Professor Paula GeldensAssociate Head of School
Paula.Geldens@unisa.edu.au

Professor Adrian FranklinResearch Director
+618 8302 4789
Adrian.Franklin@unisa.edu.au

Professor Susan LuckmanResearch Director
+618 8302 4152
Susan.Luckman@unisa.edu.au

Associate Professor Angela ScarinoResearch Director
+618 8302 4775
Angela.Scarino@unisa.edu.au

Ms Kerri Crocker, School Manager
+618 8302 4181
Kerri.Crocker@unisa.edu.au


Program Directors

Undergraduate

Bachelor of Arts: Dr Jonathan Crichton
Bachelor of Arts (Indigenous Cultures and Australian Society): Assoc Prof Tangi Steen
Bachelor of Communication and Media: Dr Sally Lewis
Bachelor of Journalism and Professional Writing: Prof Kerry Green
Bachelor of Media Arts: Dr Josh McCarthy, Dr Carolyn Bilsborow, Dr Saige Walton
Bachelor of Music: Prof Jason Bainbridge

Honours

Bachelor of Arts (Honours): Dr Brad West
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) James Morrison Academy: Dr Daniel Biro

Postgraduate

Graduate Certificate in Compositing and Tracking: Dr Josh McCarthy
Graduate Certificate in Dynamic Effects and Lighting: Dr Josh McCarthy
Graduate Diploma in Communication (PR): Dr Adam Simpson
Master of Aboriginal Studies: Dr Adam Simpson
Doctor of Philosophy: Dr Katrina Jaworski


Professional staff

Personal Assistant to HOS:  Aleksandra Vergulis
Business Analyst: Program Review: Mel Friend
Senior Placement Officer: John Gartland
Academic Services Officer: Dom Panagaris
Administrative Assistant: Craig Hicks
Team Leader (Teaching): Brad Gasgoine
Senior Academic Services Officer (Teaching): Arna Eyers-White
Senior Academic Services Officer (Timetabling): Hayley Beck
Academic Services Officer: Di Banbury
Academic Services Officer: Rosie Paradiso
Team Leader (Research): Julie White
Senior Academic Services Officer: Stephanie Krawczyk
Academic Services Officer: Anna Dinys


Technical support staff

Senior Technical Officer: Andrei Gostin 
Technical Officer: Peter Nielsen
Technical Officer: Justin McGuiness


Academic staff

Anderson, Dr Heather - Senior Lecturer: Journalism
Anderson, Dr Sue - Lecturer: Indigenous Cultures and Australian Society
Bilsborow, Dr Carolyn - Lecturer: Media Arts
Biro, Dr Daniel - Lecturer: History & Global Politics
Crichton, Dr Jonathan - Program Director: Bachelor of Arts
Fewster, Dr Russell - Lecturer: Drama and Performing Arts
Franklin, Prof Adrian - Professor: Creative Industries & Cultural Policy
Furlan, Dr Patrizia - Lecturer: Journalism
Gale, Assoc Prof Peter - Senior Lecturer: Aboriginal Studies
Glenny, Dr Leanne - Lecturer: Public Relations
Godwin, Ms Rebecca - Lecturer: Media Arts
Green, Prof Kerry - Program Director: Journalism
Heugh, Dr Kathleen - Associate Professor: Applied Linguistics
Hoenig, Dr Ron - Lecturer: Journalism
Hsu, Dr Eric - Lecturer: Sociology
Hutchison, Dr Ian - Lecturer: Film and TV Production
Hogarth, Dr Chris - Lecturer:  French
Jaworski, Dr Katrina - Senior Lecturer: Cultural Studies
Lewis, Dr Sally - Program Director: Bachelor of Communication and Media
Li, Ms Anne - Research Assistant: Applied Linguistics
Loechel, Ms Kate - Research Assistant:  Applied Linguistics
Longo, Mr Tommaso - Lecturer: Media Arts
Luckman, Prof Susan - Professor: Cultural Studies
MacFarlane, Dr Kit - Lecturer: Creative Writing
Main, Dr Wilson - Lecturer: Media Arts
Marriott, Dr Phil - Lecturer: Electronic Computer & Information Management
McCarthy, Dr Joshua -  Senior Lecturer: Communication (Digital Media)
Naqvi, Mr Jeff - Lecturer: Communication and Media
O'Neil, Dr Fiona - Lecturer: Applied Linguistics
Page, Dr Sue - Senior Lecturer: Writing and Creative Communication
Petrescu, Dr Ioana - Senior Lecturer: English and Creative Writing
Radford, Dr David - Lecturer: Sociology
Raynes, Dr Cameron - Lecturer: Aboriginal Studies
Roberts, Dr Rosie - Lecturer: Cultural Studies
Scarino, Assoc Prof Angela - Director: Research Centre for Languages and Cultures
Sharma, Ms Neelu - Lecturer: Journalism
Simpson, Dr Adam - Program Director: Postgraduate programs
Sinclair, Dr Karen - Lecturer: Aboriginal Studies
Snowden, Dr Collette - Senior Lecturer: Public Relations
Steen, Dr Tangi - Senior Lecturer: Aboriginal Studies
Somerfield, Ms Rebecca - Lecturer: Communication and Media
Stubbs, Dr Ben - Senior Lecturer: Professional Writing (Journalism)
Valadian, Ms Jasmine - Lecturer: Aboriginal Studies
Viljoen, Dr Jeanne-Marie - Lecturer: Cultural & Media Studies & English
Walton, Dr Saige- Senior Lecturer: Screen Studies
West, Dr Brad - Senior Lecturer: Sociology

Adjunct staff

Prof Claire Woods

Emeritus Professor

Prof Denise Wood

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

Prof Ian Richards

Adjunct Professor

Prof James Morrison

Head of School - James Morrison Academy/ Vice Chancellor's Professorial Fellow

Prof Jon Stratton

Adjunct Professor

Prof Suzanne Franzway

Emeritus Professor

Prof Tony Liddicoat

Adjunct Professor

AsPr Peter Bishop

Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr David Lundberg

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Dr Giancarlo Chiro

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

Dr Heather Gibb

Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr Isobel Grave

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Dr Jean Duruz

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

Dr Michelle Kohler

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Dr Nigel Starck

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

Dr Pamela Schulz

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow

Dr Rodney Fopp

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Dr Sharon Mascall-Dare

Adjunct Associate Professor

Dr Vicki Crowley

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

Ms Diana Chessell

Adjunct Research Fellow